IFB clusters

  • Total Compute (#CPU HT*) : 16908
  • Total Storage (#TB) : 10550
  • Total RAM (#GB) : 92524
  • Total RAM/core (#GB) : 35.64
  • Total GPU (#Card) : 10

    What are IFB Clusters?

    The IFB offers, in parallel with the Cloud solution, HPC (High Performance Computer) Cluster type solutions. This infrastructure consists of the coordinated contribution of a national IFB-core Cluster infrastructure and regional platform infrastructures : ABiMS (Roscoff), BiRD (Nantes), GenOuest (Rennes), GenoToul (Toulouse) et Migale (Jouy en Josas).

    CORE
    • Location : Orsay (IDRIS)
    • Compute (#CPU HT*) : 4300
    • Storage (#TB) : [2]400
    • RAM (#GB) : 20008
    • RAM/core (#GB) : 4.65
    • GPU (#Card) : -
    Account requestCommunity SupportDocumentation
    • Location : Roscoff
    • Compute (#CPU HT*) : 2600
    • Storage (#TB) : 2500
    • RAM (#GB) : 10600
    • RAM/core (#GB) : 5.50
    • GPU (#Card) : 2
    Account requestCommunity SupportDocumentation
    • Location : Toulouse
    • Compute (#CPU HT*) : 6224
    • Storage (#TB) : 4400
    • RAM (#GB) : 36500
    • RAM/core (#GB) : 5.56
    • GPU (#Card) : 1
    Account requestCommunity SupportDocumentation
    • Location : Rennes
    • Compute (#CPU HT*) : 1866
    • Storage (#TB) : 2300
    • RAM (#GB) : 11616
    • RAM/core (#GB) : 6.23
    • GPU (#Card) : 6
    Account requestCommunity SupportDocumentation
    • Location : Nantes
    • Compute (#CPU HT*) : 902
    • Storage (#TB) : 600
    • RAM (#GB) : 6800
    • RAM/core (#GB) : 6.79
    • GPU (#Card) : -
    Account requestCommunity SupportDocumentation
    • Location : Jouy en Josas
    • Compute (#CPU HT*) : 1016
    • Storage (#TB) : 350
    • RAM (#GB) : 7000
    • RAM/core (#GB) : 6.89
    • GPU (#Card) : -
    Account requestCommunity SupportDocumentation
    ServersLocationCompute
    (#CPU HT*)
    Storage
    (#TB)
    RAM
    (#GB)
    RAM/core (#GB)GPU (#Card)
    ifb-core-clusterOrsay (IDRIS)4300[2]400200084,65-
    ABiMSRoscoff26002500106005,502
    GENOTOULToulouse62244400365005,561
    GenOuestRennes18662300116166,237
    BiRDNantes90260068006,79-
    MigaleJouy en Josas101635070006,89-
    Total IFB clusters16908105509252435,6410
    • Total Compute (#CPU HT*) : 16908
    • Total Storage (#TB) : 10550
    • Total RAM (#GB) : 92524
    • Total RAM/core (#GB) : 35.64
    • Total GPU (#Card) : 10